British Soap News

  • Home
  • Eastenders
  • Emmerdale
  • Coronation Street
  • Hollyoaks
  • LoveisBlind
  • MafsUK

Coronation Street

Coronation Street fans ‘gutted’ by Claire Sweeney exit amid support for next job

Coronation Street fans ‘gutted’ by Claire Sweeney exit amid support for next job

2026-01-29 John W. 0

She’s quitting the cobbles to take on another major role Source: https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/tv/coronation-street-fans-gutted-claire-33328168 READ from source

Coronation Street’s Helen Flanagan criticises soap over Rosie Webster scenes

Coronation Street’s Helen Flanagan criticises soap over Rosie Webster scenes

2026-01-29 John W. 0

Source: https://www.digitalspy.com/soaps/coronation-street/a70187824/coronation-street-helen-flanagan-criticises-soap/ READ from source

Coronation Street star admits true feelings of Becky Swain exit

Coronation Street star admits true feelings of Becky Swain exit

2026-01-29 John W. 0

The villain left the cobbles earlier this month Source: https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/tv/coronation-street-star-admits-true-33326266 READ from source

Claire Sweeney set for ‘great’ Coronation Street exit as she announces new job

Claire Sweeney set for ‘great’ Coronation Street exit as she announces new job

2026-01-29 John W. 0

The former Dancing on Ice star is going from Coronation Street to Easy Street as she joins the cast of Annie Source: https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/showbiz-tv/claire-sweeney-set-great-coronation-33328829 READ from […]

Coronation Street’s Claire Sweeney quits soap – here’s when Cassie will leave

Coronation Street’s Claire Sweeney quits soap – here’s when Cassie will leave

2026-01-29 John W. 0

Source: https://www.digitalspy.com/soaps/coronation-street/a70185422/coronation-street-claire-sweeney-quits-cassie/ READ from source

Coronation Street confirms Jodie’s next two secretive moves

Coronation Street confirms Jodie’s next two secretive moves

2026-01-29 John W. 0

Source: https://www.digitalspy.com/soaps/coronation-street/a70187342/coronation-street-spoilers-jodie-next-two-moves/ READ from source

Coronation Street star to leave ITV soap for musical tour coming to Aberdeen

Coronation Street star to leave ITV soap for musical tour coming to Aberdeen

2026-01-29 John W. 0

The 54-year-old actress portrayed Cassie Plummer in the ITV soap since 2023, but it has now been confirmed Claire will be exiting the cobbles for […]

TV icon quits Coronation Street with major exit story planned

TV icon quits Coronation Street with major exit story planned

2026-01-29 John W. 0

Her final storyline will play out in the summer. Source: https://metro.co.uk/2026/01/29/tv-icon-quits-coronation-street-major-exit-story-planned-26590262/ READ from source

Helen Flanagan Says Corrie Legend ‘Kicked Off’ Over ‘Sexualised’ Scenes When She Was 16

Helen Flanagan Says Corrie Legend ‘Kicked Off’ Over ‘Sexualised’ Scenes When She Was 16

2026-01-29 John W. 0

“I didn’t fully comprehend what she was talking about at the time. I do now.” Source: https://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk/entry/coronation-street-alison-king-defended-helen-flanagan-sexual-scenes-16_uk_697b552ae4b055d187367ccb READ from source

Coronation Street star’s exit confirmed after three years as next role announced

Coronation Street star’s exit confirmed after three years as next role announced

2026-01-29 John W. 0

Claire Sweeney will be leaving Corrie, three years after she made her debut Source: https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/tv/coronation-street-stars-exit-confirmed-33325434 READ from source

Claire Sweeney set to exit Coronation Street as ITV issue statement

Claire Sweeney set to exit Coronation Street as ITV issue statement

2026-01-29 John W. 0

The Scouse star’s exit date from the Cobbles has been confirmed in a statement shared with the ECHO Source: https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/claire-sweeney-set-exit-coronation-33324924 READ from source

Coronation Street Bernie future revealed after newcomer Mal twist

Coronation Street Bernie future revealed after newcomer Mal twist

2026-01-29 John W. 0

Coronation Street’s Bernie Winter faces fresh turmoil in upcoming scenes Source: https://www.ok.co.uk/tv/coronation-street-bernie-future-revealed-36636205 READ from source

Coronation Street’s Claire Sweeney branded ‘iconic’ as she lands new role

Coronation Street’s Claire Sweeney branded ‘iconic’ as she lands new role

2026-01-29 John W. 0

The actress has landed a new role away from the cobbles Source: https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/tv/coronation-streets-claire-sweeney-branded-33324430 READ from source

Claire Sweeney quits Coronation Street and has already landed new job

Claire Sweeney quits Coronation Street and has already landed new job

2026-01-29 John W. 0

Claire Sweeney, who currently stars as Cassie Plummer on Coronation Street, could be about to take some time away from the ITV soap as she […]

Claire Sweeney exits Coronation Street after three years on ITV soap

Claire Sweeney exits Coronation Street after three years on ITV soap

2026-01-29 John W. 0

After three years in Wetherfield, Claire Sweeney is exiting Coronation Street after being cast in the stage musical Annie Source: https://uk.news.yahoo.com/claire-sweeney-exits-coronation-street-120000041.html READ from source

Coronation Street icon says ‘that’s it’ and bids ‘final goodbye’ after heartbreaking exit

Coronation Street icon says ‘that’s it’ and bids ‘final goodbye’ after heartbreaking exit

2026-01-29 John W. 0

Daniel Brocklebank, who played Billy Mayhew in Coronation Street, has taken to social media to bid a “final goodbye” to the ITV soap after 11 […]

Coronation Street heartbreak after star’s tragic death just months after joining soap

Coronation Street heartbreak after star’s tragic death just months after joining soap

2026-01-29 John W. 0

A star from Coronation Street sadly died just a few months after their first cobbles apperance Source: https://www.ok.co.uk/celebrity-news/coronation-street-heartbreak-after-stars-36633879 READ from source

Helen Flanagan confirms Coronation Street feud with Ryan Thomas and admits she told him to ‘f*** off’ in fu…

Helen Flanagan confirms Coronation Street feud with Ryan Thomas and admits she told him to ‘f*** off’ in fu…

2026-01-29 John W. 0

HELEN Flanagan has revealed a Coronation Street feud with her co-star Ryan Thomas. The actress, 35, played Rosie Webster on the ITV soap opera and […]

Coronation Street confirms Bernie’s dark new story tonight after tragic death

Coronation Street confirms Bernie’s dark new story tonight after tragic death

2026-01-29 John W. 0

Source: https://www.digitalspy.com/soaps/coronation-street/a70184485/coronation-street-spoilers-bernie-dark-new-story/ READ from source

Helen Flanagan says Coronation Street ‘sexualised’ her when she was teenager

Helen Flanagan says Coronation Street ‘sexualised’ her when she was teenager

2026-01-29 John W. 0

Source: https://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/tv/news/coronation-street-corrie-spoilers-helen-flanagan-b2909967.html READ from source

Posts pagination

« 1 … 69 70 71 … 164 »